OAB Past Presidents / Past Chairs

2016 DJ Wilson, KGW-TV

2015 Keith Shipman, Horizon Broadcasting Group

2014 Randy McKone, Elkhorn Media Group

2013 Cambra Ward, KMTR-TV

2012 Robert Dove, Clear Channel Media

2011 Bill Ashenden, Alpha Broadcasting

2010 Angela Pursel, KOHU-AM, KQFM-FM

2009 Kenn Brown, Combined Communications

2008 Cary Jones, KMVU-TV

2007 Ron Hren, Radio Medford

2006 John Mielke, KKNX-AM

2005 Rich Coleman, KXPC-FM

2004 Cambra Ward, KMTR-TV

2003 Dave McDonald, Infinity Broadcasting

2002 Diane Burns, KWIP-AM

2001 John Huffman, KMCQ-FM

2000 Peter Maroney, KOIN-TV

1999 Connie Williamson, KSHR/KWRO

1998 Dave Miller, KNPT/KYTE

1997 Dennis Williamson, KGW-TV

1996 Sam Kirkaldie, KICE-FM, Bend

1995 Bruce Liljegren, KEZI-TV, Eugene

1994 Mike Cheney, KBND/KLRR, Bend

1992 Patsy Smullin, KOBI-TV, Medford

1991 Chuck Chackel, KUGN, Eugene

1990 Martin Brantley, KPTV-TV, Portland

1989 Don McCoun, KUIK, Hillsboro

1988 Skip Hinman, KATU-TV, Portland

1987 Harmon Springer, KOHU/KQFM, Hermiston

1986 John Larkin, KTVZ-TV, Bend

1985 Burns Nugent, KACI, The Dalles

1984 Gary Grossman, KRKT, Albany

1983 Tom Worden, KYES/KRSB, Roseburg

1982 Glenn Nickell, KVAL-TV, Eugene

1981 David Benjamin, KRDR, Gresham

1980 Tom Dargan, KATU-TV, Portland

1979 Don Smullin, KOBI-TV, Medford

1978 Ray Watson, KXL, Portland

1977 Buzz Florip, KYJC, Medford

1976 Bruce Kerr, KSLM, Salem

1975 Bill Mears, KOIN, Portland

1974 Gary Capps, KGRL, Bend

1973 John Ferm, KAGO, Klamath Falls

1972 R.M. Brown, KPOJ, Portland

1971 R.E. Thomlinson, KATR, Eugene

1970 Jerold Poulos, KOBI-TV, Medford

1969 Tom Becker, KNPT, Newport

1968 John Hansen, KPTV, Portland

1967 C.R. Matheny, KRCO, Prineville

1966 Lester Smith, KXL, Portland

1965 Robert LaBonte, KERG, Eugene

1964 Robert Chopping, KAST, Astoria

1963 Irwin Adams, KGON, Oregon City

1962 Ted Smith, KUMA, Pendleton

1960-61 Gordon Capps, KSRV, Ontario

1959-60 Ray Johnson, KMED, Medford

1958-59 Carl Fisher, KUGN, Eugene

1957-58 Dave Hoss, KFLY, Corvallis

1956-57 James Mount, KGW, Portland

1954-56 Paul Walden, KODL, The Dalles

1953-54 S.W. “Mac” McCready, KUGN, Eugene

1952-53 Bud Chandler, KFLW, Klamath Falls

1951-52 Ted Cooke, KOIN, Portland

1949-51 Lee Jacobs, KBKR, Baker

1947-49 Frank Loggan, KBND, Bend

1945-47 Glenn McCormick, KSLM, Salem

1944-45 Ben Stone, KOOS, Coos Bay

1941-44 Lee Bishop, KMED, Medford